The Division of Student Life celebrates the achievements and service of its staff and students, without whom we could not accomplish all we do.

Awards and Recognition Committee

The goal of the Awards and Recognition Committee is to create continuous recognition opportunities for staff and students within the division. The committee responsibilities will include managing and selecting divisional awards, enhancing the transparency of processes around award selection, encouraging participation in other awards throughout campus and our community and celebrating the constant achievements of our staff.

Any questions, comments or concerns may be directed to Laura Thomas at lwthomas1@ua.edu.

Nominate An Outstanding Staff Member

Candidates for awards may be nominated by anyone within the Division of Student Life and will be evaluated based on the information provided in the nomination form. Honorees will be selected in accordance with the award criteria listed below, based upon the degree of demonstrated excellence and the impact of the honoree’s actions as outlined in the nomination letter. Strong nominees may exhibit several of the characteristics listed below. The Awards Committee prefers nomination letters under one page in length and values quality over quantity. All submitted materials will be confidential.

Thank you for your interest in submitting an award nomination. Nominations are currently closed. Please check back in February 2023 to submit a nomination for the 2022-2023 awards.

2021-2022 Awards Selection Committee Members

The Division of Student Life is grateful to the members of the 2022 Awards Selection Committee for their time and energy to select the most exceptional nominated candidate for each award. Last year’s committee members include

  • Paige Acker, University Programs
  • Nathan Holtz, University Recreation
  • David Walton, Division of Student Life Communications
  • Ashley Broughton, Collegiate Recovery and Intervention Services
  • Kayla Ballard, Housing and Residential Communities
  • Julie Salter, Student Media
  • Laura Thomas, Chair, Division of Student Life

Student Life Divisional Awards

Division of Student Life Mission Excellence Award

The Division of Student Life Mission Excellence Award recognizes those staff who embody and exemplify the mission of maximizing student’s learning experiences through the focus of the strategic priorities established periodically. The recipient(s) of this award will reflect service leadership in promoting and enhancing strategic priorities to the enhancement of the campus community.

Award Criteria

  • Efforts exemplify maximizing students’ learning experiences
  • Contribution to a divisional strategic priority
  • Models servant leadership
  • Benefit of efforts to UA students
  • Role model of excellence (relationships, accomplishments, self-improvement, above/beyond, unique qualities/contributions)
  • Work brings attention and distinction to the unit/department/division
  • Performs duties above and beyond what is normally expected
  • Nomination gives specific examples of contributions

Harry J. Knopke Award for Meritorious Service

The Knopke Award is named for Dr. Harry J. Knopke, Vice President for Student Affairs from 1990 to 1997. This award is presented to Student Life outstanding office, technical, and clerical employees (formerly non-exempt employees) whose service to all our constituents is of an exceptional nature.

Award Criteria

  • Work brings attention and distinction to the unit/department/division
  • Performs duties above and beyond what is normally expected
  • Clear benefit of efforts to UA students
  • Role Model of Excellence (relationships, accomplishments, self-improvement, unique qualities/contributions)
  • Consistently exhibits professionalism
  • Demonstrates initiative
  • Works diligently to complete critical work projects
  • Asset to the unit/department/division
  • Nomination gives specific examples of contributions

John L. “Jack” Baier Award for Meritorious Service

The Baier Award is named for Dr. Jack Baier, former Vice President for Student Affairs. This award is presented to Student Life outstanding managerial and administrative employees (formerly exempt employees) whose service to all our constituents is of an exceptional nature.

Award Criteria

  • Work brings attention and distinction to the unit/department/division
  • Performs duties above and beyond what is normally expected
  • Clear benefit of efforts to UA students
  • Role Model of Excellence (relationships, accomplishments, self-improvement, unique qualities/contributions)
  • Consistently exhibits professionalism
  • Demonstrates initiative
  • Works diligently to complete critical work projects
  • Asset to the unit/department/division
  • Nomination gives specific examples of contributions

Molly Lawrence Award for Internal Collaboration

The Lawrence Award is named for Molly Lawrence, who retired as associate vice president for Student Affairs in 2016. To celebrate her 45-year long career at the Capstone, this award was created in her honor in 2020. Lawrence was known throughout her career as an intelligent and creative problem solver. With her calm and steadying presence, she is devoted to The University of Alabama and its students. This award is presented to individuals or teams within the Division of Student Life who have demonstrated outstanding internal collaboration and whose service to the University, Student Life, and our students is of an exceptional nature.

Award Criteria

  • Successful partnership within the Division of Student Life or its departments or units
  • Evidence of innovation or creative problem solving
  • Efforts maximize the use of resources (human, financial, or other)
  • Long-term sustainability of partnership or outcomes of efforts
  • Nomination gives specific examples of contributions

Penny Allen Award for Contributions to Student Life

The Penny Allen Award was established in 1983 to honor Professor Emeritus Sara B. Penny Allen’s selfless service, unfailing commitment, leadership and contributions to student life at UA. She was a social worker for many years at Bryce Hospital, a teacher at The School of Social Work at UA, and chair of the University Union Board of Governors. She valued the Union, now The University of Alabama Student Center, because of its role in unifying campus and bringing diverse populations together. The award is given to one faculty or staff member at UA.

Award Criteria

  • Made significant contributions to student life at the Capstone

Outstanding Student Awards

This award is given to Student Life undergraduate and graduate student(s) whose service to all our constituents is of an exceptional nature. Awards will be given in three (3) categories:

  • Undergraduate Student (Employee/Intern)
  • Graduate Student (Employee/Intern)
  • Student Volunteer (Undergraduate or Graduate)

Award Criteria

  • Performs duties above and beyond what is normally expected
  • Benefit of efforts to UA students
  • Role model of excellence (relationships, accomplishments, self-improvement, unique qualities/contributions)
  • Demonstrates initiative
  • Works diligently to complete critical work projects
  • Asset to the unit/department/divisions
  • Nomination gives specific examples of contributions

Sybil R. Todd Award for Excellence in Partnerships

The Todd Award is named for Dr. Sybil Todd, Vice President for Student Affairs from 1998 to 2003. This award is presented to individuals or organizations outside of the Division of Student Life who have demonstrated excellence in partnership and whose service to all our constituents is of an exceptional nature.

Award Criteria

  • Successful partnership with the Division of Student Life or its departments or units
  • Evidence of benefit to UA students
  • Value of contributions to the Division of Student Life or its departments or units
  • Efforts exemplify maximizing students’ learning experiences
  • Focus on a divisional strategic priority

Past Award Recipients

Mission Excellence Award

  • Hillary Hardie, Collegiate Recovery and Intervention Services (2022)
  • Office of Veteran and Military Affairs (2021)
  • BRIDGE Team, First Year Experience and Retention Initiatives (2020)
  • Paul Wright, Student Media (2019)
  • Adam Sterritt, Student Life (2018)
  • Rosalind Moore-Miller, Student Involvement (2017)
  • Zoe Winston, Women and Gender Resource Center (2016)

Harry J. Knopke Award for Meritorious Service

  • Russ Lamoureux, University Programs (2022)
  • Rob Hall, University Recreation (2021)
  • Angel Narvaez-Lugo, Fraternity and Sorority Life (2020)
  • April Sanders, The University of Alabama Student Center (2019)
  • Barbara Grimes, Center for Service and Leadership (2018)
  • Pam Smelser, Housing and Residential Communities (2017)
  • Cathy Walters-Hewett, Housing and Residential Communities (2016)
  • April Sanders, The University of Alabama Student Center (2015)
  • Candace Peters, Blackburn Institute (2015)
  • Marc P. Knight, Housing and Residential Communities (2014)
  • Jesse King, First Year Experience and Parent Programs (2013)
  • Pam McCarley, University Recreation (2012)
  • Ellen Price, Housing and Residential Communities (2011)
  • Charlotte Hewitt, Housing and Residential Communities (2010)
  • Jamie Joiner, University Recreation (2009)
  • Carolyn Fulmer, Student Government Association (2008)
  • Julie Davis, Career Center (2007)
  • Susan Wright (2006)
  • Charlotte Cade, University Recreation (2005)
  • Regina Stapleton, Residential Life (2004)
  • Amy Foster, Student Media (2003)
  • Patsy Nowell (2002)
  • Shayonna Stines, Student Health Center (2001)
  • Virginia “Ginny” Branyon, Dean of Students (2000)
  • Nora Windle, Residential Life (1999)
  • Glenda Elmore, Housing and Residential Communities (1998)
  • Quida McCarter, Housing Maintenance (1997)
  • Audrey Hartley, Student Government Association (1996)

John L. “Jack” Baier Award for Meritorious Service

  • Dana Williams, Student Care and Wellbeing (2022)
  • Paige Acker, University Programs (2021)
  • Zack Tolbert, University Recreation (2020)
  • Jackie Northrup, Women and Gender Resource Center (2019)
  • Christy Moody, Student Life Communications (2018)
  • David Blair, Veteran and Military Affairs (2017)
  • Maureen Flint, Housing and Residential Communities (2016)
  • Paul D. Wright, Student Media (2015)
  • Litsa Orban, First Year Experience and Parent Programs (2014)
  • Melissa Kish, University Recreation (2013)
  • Paula Perry, Judicial Affairs (2012)
  • Lance Haynie, University Recreation (2011)
  • Jill Satcher, Judicial Affairs (2010)
  • Lee Keyes, Counseling Center (2009)
  • Alicia Browne, Housing and Residential Communities (2008)
  • Sherrelle Hudson, Student Development (2007)
  • Jennifer Turner, Counseling Center (2006)
  • Tom Strong, Dean of Students (2005)
  • Jill Tappen, University Recreation (2004)
  • Mark Foster, Judicial Affairs (2003)
  • Jeff Armstrong, Student Health Center (2002)
  • John Galaznik, Student Health Center (2001)
  • Susan Lott, Career Center (2000)
  • Joe Ann Wheeler, Student Health Center (1999)
  • Lisa Brister, Residential Life (1998)
  • Elaine Globetti, Student Life (1997)
  • William “Dale” Taylor, Housing and Residential Communities (1997)
  • Richard Livingston, Center for Teaching and Learning (1996)

Outstanding Student Award

  • Brekeese Pierce (2022, undergraduate)
  • Christina Scott and Michael Collins (2022, graduate)
  • Hannah Menard (2022, volunteer)
  • Perry Charles (2021, undergraduate)
  • Julie Ehlert (2021, graduate)
  • Abigail Aron (2021, volunteer)
  • Rachel Iselin (2020, undergraduate)
  • Caela Rhea (2020, graduate)
  • Cokie Thompson (2019, graduate)
  • Kaitlyn Paez (2019, undergraduate)
  • Jade Teel (2019, undergraduate)
  • Chris McGee (2018)
  • Jarrod Stisher (2018)
  • Carrie West (2018)
  • Bailey Chandler (2017)
  • Sarah Urbanski (2017)
  • Phillip Sullivan (2016)
  • Jared Pacileo (2016)
  • Michael “Butch” Hallmark (2015)
  • Elizabeth McDonald (2015)
  • Landon Nichols (2015)
  • Eric Patterson (2015)
  • Maureen Flint (2014)
  • Katelyn Graham (2014)
  • Zach Watson (2014)
  • Logan Franks (2013)
  • Alex Davenport (2013)
  • Christine Hackman (2012)
  • Jennifer Nichols (2012)
  • Robin Sullivan (2012)
  • Derek DeBruin (2011)
  • Beth Eubanks (2011)
  • L.J. Moore (2010)
  • Matt DeMonbrun (2010)
  • Jessica Simmons (2009)
  • Laura Medders (2009)
  • Rebecca Ward (2008)
  • Christian Smith (2008)
  • Cassie Edwards (2008)
  • Becky Reamey (2007)
  • Jerrod Bowman (2007)
  • Jonathan Adams (2007)
  • Denny Bubrig (2006)
  • Mark Leech (2006)
  • Jason Curtis (2005)
  • Erin Green (2005)

Molly Lawrence Award

  • Mary Lowrey (2022)
  • Amy Bramlett, Career Center (2021)
  • Tawanna Brown, Parent and Family Programs (2020)

Penny Allen Award

  • Kristen Dubose (2022)
  • Jane Batson (2021)
  • Dr. Matthew Kerch (2020)
  • Courtney Thomas (2019)
  • Ana Schuber (2018)
  • Victoria Peeples (2017)
  • Melvin Lewis (2016)
  • Pamela Pruitt (2015)

Sybil R. Todd Award for Excellence in Partnerships

  • Black Faculty and Staff Association (2022)
  • Steve Swofford (Alabama Credit Union), Lisa McKinney (Culverhouse School of Accountancy), Latrisa Pugh (Culverhouse College of Business), and Kristy Pritchett (Student Account Services) (2021)
  • Olivia Ann Hodges and Mallori Hudgins, UA Social Media (2020)
  • UA Academic Advisors Association, Cathy Elliott and Alyson Jarnigan (2019)
  • Paige Bolden, Crossroads Community Engagement Center (2018)
  • The University of Alabama Community Oriented Policing Program (2017)
  • Chris D’Esposito and Nick Frenz, UA Transportation Services (2016)
  • Bob Pugh and Wade Bond, UA’s Office of Risk Management (2015)
  • Lane McLelland, Crossroads Community Center (2014)
  • One Team. One Bama. and Athletics Marketing (2013)
  • OIT Elections Team (2012)
  • The University of Alabama Police Department (2011)
  • Carl Bacon, The University of Alabama Student Center (2010)
  • Judge Madeline Hollingworth (2009)
  • Week of Welcome Team (2008)
  • Mark Don and Kelley Whitman, ESS Vote (2007)
  • Lt. Connie Lee, Community Orienting Police (2006)
  • Campus Ministries (2005)
  • Kathleen Cramer, Office of the VP for Student Affairs (2004)
  • Tim Hebson, Judicial Affairs/Neighborhood Partnerships (2004)
  • Bill and Linda Hankins, Presidents, Alabama Parents Association (2003)

Meritorious Service Award

  • Tiffany Goodin, Career Center (2015)
  • Angelia Kimbrell, Women and Gender Resource Center (2015)
  • Sheri Tillie, Career Center (2014)
  • Candace Peters, Blackburn Institute (2013)
  • Darrell Hargreaves, University Recreation (2013)
  • Kelli Knox-Hall, The University of Alabama Center Student Union (2013)
  • LaToya Scott, University Programs (2013)
  • Amanda Ingram, Housing and Residential Communities (2012)
  • John Jackson, University Recreation (2012)
  • David Blair, Veterna and Military Affairs (2012)
  • Kristen Durham, University Recreation (2011)
  • David Jones, Housing and Residential Communities (2011)
  • Bobby Smith, Counseling Center (2011)
  • Carol Duncan, Office of the Vice President (2010)
  • Barbara Green, Housing and Residential Communities (2010)
  • Pam Smelser, Housing and Residential Communities (2009)
  • Josh Burford (Community Service Center) (2009)
  • Derrick Taff, University Recreation (2008)
  • Judy Strickland, Housing and Residential Communities (2008)
  • Brenda Porter, Career Center (2008)
  • Melissa Medlin, Women’s Resource Center (2008)
  • Angela Kelley, Career Center (2007)
  • Cathy Morris, Housing and Residential Communities (2007)
  • Dianne Stevens, Parent and Family Programs (2007)
  • Donald Malone, Web Development (2007)
  • Elle Shaaban-Magana, Women’s Resource Center (2007)
  • Mary Loyd Lowrey, Career Center (2007)
  • Susan Caples, The University of Alabama Student Center (2006)
  • Scott Harper (2006)
  • Carolyn Fulmer, Student Government Association (2006)
  • Megann Bates, Community Service Center (2006)
  • Laura Dotson, Student Affairs (2006)
  • Chris Cribbs, Housing and Residential Communities (2005)
  • Mary Loyd Lowrey, Career Center (2005)
  • Jennifer Nichols, The University of Alabama Student Center (2005)
  • Ed Reed, University Recreation/Aquatic Center (2005)
  • Paul Wright,Student Media (2005)
  • Brandi Lamon, Leadership Development (2004)
  • Cathy Morris, Residential Life (2004)
  • Jr. King, Residential Life (2004)
  • Dave Crutchfield, University Recreation (2004)
  • Gwen Little, University Programs (2004)
  • Katrina Smelley, Dean of Students (2004)
  • Randy Davis, The University of Alabama Student Center (2004)
  • Susan Cowels, Career Center (2004)
  • Shelley Friesz, Leadership Development (2003)
  • Todd Borst, Dean of Students (2003)
  • Paula Perry, Dean of Students (2003)
  • Kalindy Moncrief-Wade, Residential Life (2003)
  • Linda Daniel, Residential Life (2003)
  • Jill Tappen, University Recreation (2003)
  • Wanda Butler, University Recreation (2003)
  • April Sanders, The University of Alabama Student Center (2003)
  • Tom Hardy, Residential Life (2003)
  • Denise Morrison, Student Health Center (2002)
  • Sharon Hamner, Student Health Center (2002)
  • Doris Tate, Dean of Students (2002)
  • Stephanie Wilkins, University Recreation (2002)
  • Charlotte Hewitt, Residential Life (2002)
  • Kate Etheridge, Residential Life (2002)
  • Donnie Jackson, The University of Alabama Student Center (2002)
  • Tracy Bolling, Residential Life (2001)
  • Cynthia Springer, Dean of Students (2001)
  • Rosie Jones, The University of Alabama Student Center (2001)
  • Delynne Wilcox, Student Health Center (2001)
  • Jeff Hall, University Recreation (2001)
  • John Dickerson, Residential Life (2001)
  • Patricia Goodman, Student Health Center (2000)
  • Scott “Andy” Beville, University Recreation (2000)
  • Laura Dotson, Office of the VP for Student Affairs (2000)
  • Mark Foster, Judicial Affairs (2000)
  • Carl Bacon, The University of Alabama Student Center (2000)
  • Stacy Jones, Student Media (2000)
  • Charles “Jr.” King, Residential Life (2000)
  • Valerie Phillips, Community Service Center (2000)
  • Earline Ellis, Student Health Center (2000)
  • Joe Ann Wheeler, Student Health Center (1999)
  • Nora Windle, Residential Life (1999)
  • Charlotte Cade, University Recreation (1999)
  • Bill Williamson, Student Life and Services (1999)
  • Lisa Brister, Housing and Residential Communities (1998)
  • John Galaznik, Student Health Center (1998)
  • Bill Boozer, University Recreation (1998)
  • Brenda Horton, Administrative Services (1998)
  • Bonnie Miller, Student Life (1998)
  • Dana Fisher, Career Center (1998)
  • Glenda Elmore, Housing and Residential Communities (1998)
  • Helen Leathers, Student Financial Services (1997)
  • Theresa Hyche, CCET (1997)
  • Elaine Globetti, Student Life (1997)
  • Brenda Porter, Career Center (1997)
  • Tonya Nail, Housing and Residential Communities (1997)
  • Wanda Butler, University Recreation (1997)
  • David Freeman, Housing Maintenance (1997)
  • Quida McCarter, Housing Maintenance (1997)
  • Joel Mask, Student Media (1997)
  • Beverly Kellen, Student Health Services (1997)
  • Traci Watkins, Housing and Residential Communities (1996)
  • Addolorata “Dee” Sullivan, Student Financial Aid (1996)
  • Ann Creedon, CCET (1996)
  • Elizabeth W. Crawford, Student Health Center (1996)
  • Sherry Gaddy, University Recreation (1996)
  • Michael Harman, Student Life (1996)
  • Alisa Martin, Bama Dining (1996)
  • Ralda Scharstein, Student Media (1996)
  • Sandra Poe (1995)
  • Audrey Poe (1995)
  • Russell King (1995)
  • Sally Barger (1995)
  • Teannie Yow (1995)

Special Recognition

  • Gene Holcomb, Keon Allen and Margaret Barrett; Environmental Health and Safety (2021)

Hero Award

  • Elaine Globetti, Judicial Affairs (2002)
  • Tom Strong, Dean of Students (2001)